Cynics - Privacy policy

Cynics recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Cynics will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

Cynics’ privacy policy is intended to comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

Cynics will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cynics may use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Cynics’ services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience. Cynics will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless: required by law.

Disclosing your personal information

Cynics recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information in order to operate the website. We will not disclose your personal information without your explicit consent.

We will not send you ‘spam’ (promotional information)

Storage and security of your personal information

Cynics endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Cynics. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100Cynicsecure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Cynics will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cynics and links to other websites

Cynics may provide links to other websites outside of our website, these linked sites are not under the control of Cynics, therefore we are not responsible for the conduct of other sites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Cynics becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Future changes

Our site will continue to evolve and we may introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this and from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Cynics reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Regards The Cynic